For Your Friday Enjoyment

This was my musical taste in high school.  How no one knew I was gay . . . it’s a mystery to me, that’s for sure. 

Roxette: The Look

Taylor Dayne: Tell It To My Heart (actual video starts about 1:00 in)

Genesis: Land of Confusion

Peter Gabriel: Big Time

Janet Jackson: Rhythm Nation

Advertisements

16 thoughts on “For Your Friday Enjoyment

  1. I loved Taylor and Janet, the rest not so much. And Genesis? Yuck (and those puppets scared the shit out of me).

  2. kinda related to what S-O-R and abar are saying, Jamie. Your picks weren’t all that gay. When your favorites include Wham!, Duran Duran and Erasure, people start getting a clue (oh, and how can I forget Culture Club).

  3. I was into Wham when I was 10. But I did like George Michael in high school. Oh, who am I kidding. I have his latest albums, too.

    And Peter Gabriel is a GOD. John I am so disappointed.

  4. OMG! I LOVED Roxette. In fact, their album was the first cassette that I ever bought. Yeah… cassette.

    I also loved Taylor Dayne and Janet Jackson.

  5. OK. According to Jung (like he’s someone), I’m either an ISTJ or a INTJ. I hope that clears up any confusion. And I’m turning 40 in a month (blech).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s